Metroplex Election Results

Texas voters went to the polls Tuesday to vote in the November 6 general election, choosing federal, state, and local representatives, and deciding ballot propositions.

Below are results from races in Collin, Dallas, Denton, and Tarrant counties. An asterisk indicates a candidate endorsed by Texans For Fiscal Responsibility.

U.S. Senate

Ted Cruz* (R) – 51%, Beto O’Rourke (D) – 48%

U.S. House of Representatives

  • District 3 – Van Taylor* (R) – 54%, Lorie Burch (D) – 44%
  • District 4 – John Ratcliff (R) – 76%, Catherine Krantz (D) – 23%
  • District 5 – Lance Gooden (R) – 62%, Dan Wood (D) – 38%
  • District 6 – Ron Wright* (R) – 53%, Janna Lynne Sanchez (D) – 45%
  • District 12 – Kay Granger (R) – 64%, Vanessa Adia (D) – 34%
  • District 24 – Kenny Marchant (R) – 51%, Jan McDowell (D) – 47%
  • District 25 – Roger Williams (R) – 54%, Julie Oliver (D) – 45%
  • District 26 – Michael Burgess (R) – 59%, Linsey Fagan (D) – 39%
  • District 30 – Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) – 91%, Shawn Jones (L) – 9%
  • District 32 – Pete Sessions (R) – 46%, Colin Allred (D) – 52%
  • District 33 – Willie Billups (R) – 22%, Marc Veasey (D) – 76%

Texas Senate

  • District 2 – Bob Hall* (R) – 59%, Kendall Scudder (D) – 41%
  • District 8 – Angela Paxton* (R) – 51%, Mark Phariss (D) – 49%
  • District 9 – Kelly Hancock* (R) – 54%, Gwenn Burud (D) – 46%
  • District 10 – Konni Burton* (R) – 48%, Beverly Powell (D) – 52%
  • District 16 – Don Huffines* (R) – 46%, Nathan Johnson (D) – 54%
  • District 30 – Pat Fallon* (R) – 74%, Kevin Lopez (D) – 26%

Texas House of Representatives

  • District 33 – Justin Holland (R) – 65%, Laura Gunn (D) – 35%
  • District 63 – Tan Parker (R) – 67%, Laura Haines (D) – 33%
  • District 64 – Lynn Stucky (R) – 53%, Andrew Morris (D) – 44%
  • District 65 – Ron Simmons (R) – 49%, Michelle Beckley (D) – 51%
  • District 66 – Matt Shaheen* (R) – 50.3%, Sharon Hirsch (D) – 49.7%
  • District 67 – Jeff Leach* (R) – 51%, Sarah Depew (D) – 49%
  • District 70 – Scott Sanford (R) – 62%, Julie Luton – 38%
  • District 89 – Candy Noble (R) – 60%, Ray Ash (D) – 40%
  • District 91 – Stephanie Klick (R) – 64%, Jeromey Sims (D) – 36%
  • District 92 – Jonathan Stickland* (R) – 50%, Steve Riddell (D) – 47%
  • District 93 – Matt Krause* (R) – 54%, Nancy Bean (D) – 46%
  • District 94 – Tony Tinderholt* (R) – 53%, Finnigan Jones (D) – 44%
  • District 96 – Bill Zedler* (R) – 51%, Ryan Ray (D) – 47%
  • District 97 – Craig Goldman (R) – 53%, Beth McLaughlin (D) – 45%
  • District 98 – Giovanni Capriglione (R) – 68%, Mica Ringo (D) – 29%
  • District 99 – Charlie Geren (R) – 64%, Michael Stackhouse (D) – 36%
  • District 102 – Linda Koop (R) – 47%, Ana-Maria Ramos (D) – 53%
  • District 105 – Rodney Anderson (R) – 45%, Thresa Meza (D) – 55%
  • District 106 – Jared Patterson* (R) – 58%, Ramona Thompson (D) – 42%
  • District 107 – Deanna Maria Metzger* (R) – 43%, Victoria Neave (D) – 57%
  • District 108 – Morgan Meyer (R) – 50.3%, Joanna Cattanach (D) – 49.7%
  • District 112 – Angie Chen Button (R) – 51%, Brandy K Chambers (D) – 49%
  • District 113 – Jonathan Boos* (R) – 47%, Rhetta Bowers (D) – 53%
  • District 114 – Lisa Luby Ryan* (R) – 44%, John Turner (D) – 56%
  • District 115 – Matt Rinaldi* (R) – 43%, Julie Johnson (D) – 57%

State Board of Education

  • District 11 – Patricia Hardy (R) – 57%, Carla Morton (D) – 40%
  • District 12 – Pam Little (R) – 49%, Suzanne Smith (D) – 48%
  • District 13 – A. Denise Russell (R) – 24%, Aicha Davis (D) – 76%

Texas 5th Court of Appeals

  • Chief Justice – Douglas Lang (R) – 47%, Robert Burns (D) – 53%
  • Justice, Place 2 – David Evans (R) – 48%, Robbie Partida-Kipness (D) – 52%
  • Justice, Place 5 ­– Craig Stoddart (R) – 47%, Erin Nowell (D) ­– 53%
  • Justice, Place 9 – Jason Boatright (R) – 47%, Bill Pedersen (D) – 53%
  • Justice, Place 10 – Molly Francis (R) – 47%, Amanda Reichek (D) – 53%
  • Justice, Place 11 – John Browning* (R) – 47%, Cory Carlyle (D) ­– 53%
  • Justice, Place 12 – Jim Pikl* (R) – 47%, Ken Molberg (D) – 53%
  • Justice, Place 13 – Elizabeth Lang Miers (R) – 48%, Leslie Lester Osborne (D) – 52%

Collin County

  • District Attorney – Greg Willis (R) – unopposed
  • District Judge, 219th District – Jennifer Edgeworth* (R) – unopposed
  • County Judge – Chris Hill* (R) – 57%, Danyell Lanier (D) – 43%
  • Commissioner, Precinct 2 – Cheryl Williams* (R) – 56%, Tanner Do (D) – 44%
  • Commissioner, Precinct 3 – Darrell Hale* (R) – 62%, David Azad (D) – 38%
  • Commissioner, Precinct 4 – Duncan Webb (R) – 53%, Byron Bradford (D) – 47%
  • Collin County Proposition A: $600M Road Bond – For (69%), Against (31%)
  • Collin County Proposition B: $140M Road Bond – For (69%), Against (31%)
  • Collin County Proposition C: $10M Road Bond – For (71%), Against (29%)
  • Frisco ISD Proposition A: Tax Ratification Election – For (58%), Against (42%)
  • Frisco ISD Proposition B: $691M Bond – For (61%), Against (39%)
  • Princeton ISD Trustees (top three) – Joe Gilliam (19%), John Kusterbeck (7%), Lisa Caldwell (30%), Tim Tidwell (18%), Bob Lovelady (26%)
  • Wylie ISD Trustee, Place 1 – Stacie Smith (75%), Nick Klein (25%)
  • Wylie ISD Trustee, Place 2 – Mitch Herzog (unopposed)
  • Wylie ISD Trustee, Place 5 – Heather Leggett (unopposed)
  • Wylie ISD Trustee, Place 6 – Jacob Day (58%), Raymond Perry (42%)

Dallas County

  • District Attorney – Faith Johnson (R) – 40%, John Creuzot (D) – 60%
  • County Judge – Brian Hutcheson (R) – 34%, Clay Jenkins (D) – 63%
  • Sheriff (unexpired term) – Aaron Meek (R) – 36%, Marian Brown (D) – 64%
  • Commissioner, Precinct 2 – J.J. Koch* (R) – 52%, Wini Cannon (D) – 45%
  • Commissioner, Precinct 4 – Elba Garcia (D) – unopposed
  • City Council, Place 4 (unexpired term) – Carol King Arnold (26%), Keyaira D. Saunders (17%) [top 2 candidates of 13 on the ballot going to a December 11 runoff to replace Dwaine Caraway]
  • Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD Proposition A: $351M Bond – For (65%), Against (35%)
  • Dallas ISD Proposition A: $75M Bond – For (73%), Against (27%)
  • Dallas ISD Proposition B: $75M Bond – For (58%), Against (42%)
  • Dallas ISD Proposition C: Tax Ratification Election – For (60%), Against (40%)
  • Dallas ISD Proposition D: Purchase of Attendance Credits – For (57%), Against (43%)
  • Richardson ISD Proposition A: Tax Ratification Election – For (53%), Against (47%)

Denton County

  • District Attorney – Paul Johnson (R) – unopposed
  • County Judge – Andy Eads (R) – 57%, Dianna Leggett (D) – 43%
  • Commissioner, Precinct 2 – Ron Marchant (R) – 48.8%, Brandy Jones (D) – 48.2%,
  • Commissioner, Precinct 4 – Dianne Edmondson (R) – 61%, Bryan Webb (D) – 39%

Tarrant County

  • District Attorney – Sharon Wilson (R) – 53%, Albert John Roberts (D) – 47%
  • Family District Judge, 322nd District – James Munford (R) – 52%, Maryellen Hicks (D) – 48%
  • Family District Judge, 323rd District – Alex Kim* (R) – 52%, James Teel (D) – 48%
  • County Judge – Glen Whitley (R) – 53%, Lawrence Meyers – 47%
  • Commissioner, Precinct 2 – Andy Nguyen (R) – 49%, Devan Allen (D) – 51%
  • Commissioner, Precinct 4 – J.D. Johnson (R) – unopposed
  • Tax Assessor-Collector (Unexpired Term) – Wendy Burgess (R) – 54%, Ollie Anderson (D) – 46%

Take Action

JoinGive
Erin Anderson

Erin Anderson is the Metroplex Correspondent for Empower Texans & Texas Scorecard, reporting on state and local issues, events, and government actions that impact people in communities throughout the area. A native Texan, Erin grew up in the Houston area and now lives in Collin County.

Read All Posts